Luke Stapleford

World Supersport Rider | Profile Racing

British Supersport Champion 2015

Luke Stapleford

Name: Luke Stapleford
Nickname: 'Lucra'
Date of Birth: 11.07.1991
Born: Leicester, UK
Hometown: Stapleton, UK
Height: 168 cm
Weight: 64 kg
Favourite Circuit: Assen, NL
First Race: 2008 National Superstock 600 - Thruxton, UK Nat
First Win: 2010 National Superstock 600 - Croft, UK
Racing Hero: Marco Simoncelli
Hobbies: MTB, MX and Training


Gallery

All photos copyright, please do not use without permission.

Luke Stapleford

Luke Stapleford

Lucra at Silverstone celebrating with family members

Lucra at Donington Park - Round 1 - Copyright Bonnie Lane

Luke Stapleford

Lucra at Brands Hatch - Round 2 - Copyright Bonnie Lane

Luke Stapleford

Lucra at Brands Hatch - Round 2 - Copyright Bonnie Lane

Luke Stapleford

Lucra at Oulton Park - Round 3 - Copyright Bonnie Lane

Luke Stapleford

Lucra logo on back of JG Speedfit Kawasaki ZX-10R - Copyright Bonnie Lane

Lucra fans at Silverstone

Lucra fans at Silverstone

Lucra with team

Lucra at Silverstone celebrating championship with team

Luke Stapleford

Lucra at Silverstone celebrating championship with team

Lucra with JG Speedfit Kawasaki Team

Lucra with JG Speedfit Kawasaki Team

Lucra with team

Lucra at Silverstone celebrating championship with team

Lucra first BSB points

Lucra finishes P12 in Silverstone Race 2 to claim first BSB points

What I'm Doing

I love what I do. I take great pride in what I do. And I can't do something halfway, three-quarters, nine-tenths. If I'm going to do something, I go all the way.

Round 1 - Australian

Date: 26/27/28 February 2016
Circuit: Phillip Island
Length: 4.445 km
Qualified: 15th
Race: 16th

Round 2 - Thai

Date: 11/12/13 March 2016
Circuit: Chang International Buriram
Length: 4.554 km
Qualified: 10th
Race: 14th

Round 3 - Spainish

Date: 01/02/03 April 2016
Circuit: MotorLand Aragon
Length: 5.077 km
Qualified: -
Race: -

Round 4 - Dutch

Date: 15/16/17 April 2016
Circuit: TT Circuit Assen
Length: 4.452 km
Qualified: 2nd
Re-start Race: 12th

Round 5 - Italian

Date: 29/30 April - 01 May 2016
Circuit: Imola
Length: 4.929 Km
Qualified: 36th
Race: 19th

Round 6 - Malaysian

Date: 13/14/15 May 2016
Circuit: Sepang International
Length: 5.543km
Qualified: 17th
Race: 14th

Round 7 - United Kingdom

Date: 27/28/29 May 2016
Circuit: Donington Park
Length: 4.020 km
Qualified: 3rd
Race: 5th

Round 8 - Italian

Date: 17/18/19 June 2016
Circuit: Misano
Length: 4.226 km
Qualified: 10th
Race: 9th

Round 9 - United States

Date: 08/09/10 July 2016
Circuit: Laguna Seca
Length: 3.602 km
Qualified:
Race:

Round 10 - Italian

Date: TBC
Circuit: Monza
Length: 4.909 km
Qualified:
Race:

Round 11 - German

Date: 16/17/18 September 2016
Circuit: Lausitzring
Length: 3.256 km
Qualified:
Race:

Round 12 - French

Date: 30 Semptember - 01/02 October 2016
Circuit: Magny Cours
Length: 4.412 km
Qualified:
Race:

Round 13 - Spainish

Date: 14/15/16 October 2016
Circuit: Jerez
Length: 4.412 km
Qualified:
Race:

Round 14 - Qatar

Date: 28/29/30 October 2016
Circuit: Losail
Length: 5.380 km
Qualified:
Race:

My Sponsors

My Career

World Supersport Championship

2016: Profile Racing Triumph

British Superbike Championship

2015: JG Speedfit Kawasaki

British Supersport Championship

2015: Champion - Profile Racing Triumph

2014: 6th - Profile Racing Triumph

2013: 13th - Profile Racing Triumph

2012: 12th - Profile Bournemouth Kawasaki

2011: 10th - Profile Bournemouth Kawasaki

British Superstock 600 Championship

2010: 2nd - Bournemouth Kawasaki Racing

2009: 8th - Buildbase Bournmouth Kawasaki

2008: 7th - Bournemouth Kawasaki

Milestones 2015

23

Races

13

Wins

18

Podiums

1

Championships

My Team



British Supersport Championship Bike
Profile Racing Triumph 675R

Crew Chief
Tristan Palmer

Technician
Michael Randall

Technician
-

Website
Andy Ashton



Contact Me

Say
Hello

Luke Stapleford

luke@lukestapleford.com